STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,079 this week

Fede Alvarez


Fede Alvarez was born on February 9, 1978 in Montevideo, Uruguay. He is a director and writer, known for Don't Breathe (2016), Evil Dead (2013) and El Cojonudo (2005). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including "True Detective" Season 3, Spies in Disguise, and "Room 104."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 24 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fede Alvarez's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Don't Breathe Director
(2016)
Evil Dead Director
(2013)
El Cojonudo Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2018 The Girl in the Spider's Web (directed by)
 2016 Don't Breathe (directed by)
 2014 From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La Conquista (2014)
 2013 Evil Dead
 2009 Ataque de Pánico (Short)
 2005 El Cojonudo (Short)
 2003 El Último Alevare (Short)
 2001 Los Pocillos (Short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Federico Alvarez | Fede Álvarez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Favorite movie is Back to the Future (1985).

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed