No photo available. Represent Christopher Cerf? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,562 this week

Christopher Cerf

National Lampoon alumni. From 1963-1970 Mr. Cerf spent eight years as a senior editor at Random House (co-founded by his father Bennett Cerf) working with authors who included George Plimpton, Andy Warhol, Abbie Hoffman, Ray Bradbury, Richard Farina and Dr. Seuss. Collaborated with Marlo Thomas on Free To Be...A Family book and Emmy-winning tv ... See full bio »

Would You Hire Liz Lemon as Your Nanny?

Emily Mortimer would. The Mary Poppins Returns star chooses the former co-stars she would hire.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Cerf's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 11 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sesame Street Writer
(1974-2012)
(2000-2002)
Grease 2 Soundtrack
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2008 Lomax: The Hound of Music (TV Series) (head writer)
  Blue's Clues (TV Series) (story - 4 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (additional material - 1 episode, 1998)
- Bluestock (2004) ... (story)
- Superfriends! (2001) ... (story)
- Blue's Birthday (1998) ... (additional material)
- What Was Blue's Dream About? (1997) ... (story)
 2002 Between the Lions (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You Can't Catch Me! (2002) ... (writer)
 1994 It's Not Easy Being Green (Video short) (head writer)
 1991 Shalom Sesame (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- King Sing Israel (1991)
- Passover (1991)
 1991 Rock with Barney (Video short) (story)
 1990 Sesame Songs: Monster Hits! (Video short)
 1990 Sesame Songs: Rock & Roll (Video short)
 1990 Sing Yourself Silly! (Video short) (writer)
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Special) (written by)
 1988 Snoopy: The Musical (TV Movie)
 1986 Happy New Year, Charlie Brown (TV Movie)
 1974 Out to Lunch (TV Movie)
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series) (writer - 260 episodes)
- 260 (1973) ... (writer)
- 259 (1973) ... (writer)
- 258 (1973) ... (writer)
- 257 (1973) ... (writer)
- 256 (1973) ... (writer)
Show Show Music department (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Composer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "I Say Love" / "Watch Your Step" (Amy Records)

Alternate Names:

Chris Cerf
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Random House publisher and What's My Line? (1950) panelist Bennett Cerf and his wife Phyllis Fraser. Brother of Jonathan Cerf. First cousin, once removed, of Ginger Rogers who is his mother's first cousin. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed