STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,939 this week

Krzysztof Penderecki


Krzysztof Penderecki was born on November 23, 1933 in Debica, Podkarpackie, Poland. He is married to Elzbieta Solecka. They have one child. See full bio »
1 video »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 86 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 229 people
created 02 Oct 2016
 
a list of 432 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Krzysztof Penderecki's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Children of Men Soundtrack
(2006)
Twister Soundtrack
(1996)
The Shining Soundtrack
(1980)
Ready Player One Soundtrack
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2018 Ready Player One (writer: "Polymorphia", "The Awakening of Jacob for Orchestra")
 2017 Black Mirror (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Metalhead (2017) ... (writer: "3 Pieces in Baroque Style: I. Aria", "The Dream of Jacob", "De Natura Sonoris No. 2", "Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima" - uncredited)
 2017 Martin and Katy Ride the Cyclone: Tooth For An Oyster Edit (Video short) (writer: "Polymorphia")
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Part 15 (2017) ... (writer: "Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima")
- Part 11 (2017) ... (writer: "Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima")
- Part 8 (2017) ... (writer: "Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima")
 2016 Neruda (writer: "Miniatures for Clarinet and Piano", "Symphony N#3 - Passacaglia, Allegro Moderato", "De Natura Sonoris N#2")
 2013 Diogenes (Short) (writer: "Dimensions of time and silence", "Anaklasis", "Kosmogonia", "De natura sonoris no. 2", "De natura sonoris no. 1", "Polymorphia")
 2012 Radioman (Documentary) (writer: "Symphony No.3: Passacaglia - Allegro Moderato")
 2010 Shutter Island (writer: "SYMPHONY NO. 3: PASSACAGLIA - ALLEGRO MODERATO" (1988), "FLUORESCENCES" (1961-62))
 2008 Psycho Analysis (Short) (writer: "Polymorphia")
 2008 Polyformia (Short) (music: "De natura sonoris 2")
 2007 Way Down Low (writer: "Psalmus")
 2007 Katyn (writer: "Polish Requiem For 4 Solo Voices, Choir And Orchestra", "Parts: Agnus Dei, Lux Aeterna, Chaconne", "Symphony No. 2, Part 1 - Moderato", "Symphony No. 3, Part 3 - Adagio, Part 4 - Passacaglia, Part 5 - Vivace", "Symphony No. 4, Part 1 - Adagio", "Violin Sonata No. 1, Part 2 - Andante", "Violin Sonata No. 2, Part 3 - Adagio", "Concerto For Violin And Orchestra No. 1", "Concerto For Violin And Orchestra No. 2, Metamorphosen", "Concerto For Cello And Orchestra No. 2", "The Awakening Of Jacob")
 2006 Inland Empire (performer: "Fluorescences for Orchestra", "De Natura Sonoris II", "Polymorphia", "Als Jakob Erwachte", "De Natura Sonoris I", "Anaklasis für Streicher und Schlagzeug") / (writer: "Fluorescences for Orchestra", "De Natura Sonoris II", "Polymorphia", "Als Jakob Erwachte", "De Natura Sonoris I", "Anaklasis für Streicher und Schlagzeug")
 2006 Children of Men (performer: "Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima (1959-1961)") / (writer: "Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima (1959-1961)")
 2006 The Fear (El Miedo) (writer: "Utrenja (Kanon Paschy)", "Polymorphia")
 2005 Bang Bang Orangutang ("Fluorescences") / (writer: "Kvartett, stråkar, nr 1")
 2000 Aleph, lectures contades (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Franz Kafka (2000) ... (writer: "Metamorphosen")
 1996 Twister (writer: "De Natura Sonoris No. 1")
 1993 Fearless (writer: "POLYMORPHIA")
 1991 The People Under the Stairs (writer: "THRENODY TO THE VICTIMS OF HIROSHIMA FOR 52 STRING INSTRUMENTS" - as K. Penderecki)
 1990 Wild at Heart (writer: "Kosmogonia")
 1988 Testament (music: "Magnificat")
 1983 El Norte ("Cello Concerto", "De Natura Sonoris #2")
 1983 China Lake (Short) ("Magnificat") / (performer: "Magnificat")
 1981 Heavy Metal (writer: "Passachaglia")
 1980 The Shining (music: "Utrenja - Ewangelia" (uncredited), "Utrenja - Kanon Paschy", "De Natura Sonoris No. 1", "De Natura Sonoris No. 2", "Polymorphia", "Kanon for 52 String Orchestra and Tape" (uncredited)) / (performer: "The Awakening of Jakob" (uncredited), "Utrenja - Ewangelia" (uncredited), "Utrenja - Kanon Paschy", "De Natura Sonoris No. 1", "De Natura Sonoris No. 2", "Polymorphia") / (writer: "The Awakening of Jakob" - uncredited)
 1979 The Wanderers (music: "Anaklasis", "Fluorescences")
 1973 The Exorcist (writer: "Kanon For Orchestra and Tape", "Cello Concerto", "String Quartet (1960)", "Polymorphia", "The Devils of Loudon")
 1972 Young Goodman Brown (Short) (writer: "Uternja")
 1970 Ternos Caçadores (music: "Polymorphia")
 1969 Eika Katappa (music: "Stabat Mater" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (33 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Germany]

Alternate Names:

Krystof Penderecki | Penderecki
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All I'm interested in is liberating sound beyond all tradition. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed