STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,220 this week

Eric Dane (I)


Eric Dane was born on November 9, 1972, in San Francisco, California, the older of two brothers. His father is an architect and interior designer based in San Francisco. His mother, Leah (Cohn), was a homemaker. His ancestry includes English, German, Finnish, Russian Jewish, and Austrian Jewish, and he had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He was a good ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Jan 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Dane's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X-Men: The Last Stand Multiple Man
(2006)
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Mark Sloan
(2006-2018)
Feast Hero
(2005)
Burlesque Marcus
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 2019 Euphoria (TV Series) (filming)
Cal
- Pilot (2019) ... Cal
 2014-2018 The Last Ship (TV Series)
CO CDR Tom Chandler / Tom Chandler
- Commitment (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Courage (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Honor (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Somos la Sangre (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
- Air Drop (2018) ... CO CDR Tom Chandler
 2006-2018 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Mark Sloan
- Flowers Grow Out Of My Grave (2018) ... Dr. Mark Sloan (uncredited)
- Remember the Time (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Going, Going, Gone (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Flight (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Migration (2012) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
 2018 Family Guy (TV Series)
Eric Dane
- Veteran Guy (2018) ... Eric Dane (voice)
 2017 Grey Lady
Doyle
 2015 The Fixer (TV Mini-Series)
Carter
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Carter
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Carter
 2010/I Burlesque
Marcus
 2010/I Valentine's Day
Sean Jackson
 2009-2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Mark Sloan
- Another Second Chance (2010) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
- Ex-Life (2009) ... Dr. Mark Sloan
 2008 Marley & Me
Sebastian
 2006 Wedding Wars (TV Movie)
Ben Grandy
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Multiple Man
 2006 X-Men: The Official Game (Video Game)
Multiple Man (voice)
 2005 Painkiller Jane (TV Movie)
Nick
 2005 Feast
Hero
 2004 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Leo Broder
- The Count of Montecito (2004) ... Leo Broder
- Have You Ever Seen the Rain? (2004) ... Leo Broder
 2004 Helter Skelter (TV Movie)
Charles "Tex" Watson
 2003-2004 Charmed (TV Series)
Jason Dean
- Used Karma (2004) ... Jason Dean
- Little Monsters (2003) ... Jason Dean
- My Three Witches (2003) ... Jason Dean
- The Power of Three Blondes (2003) ... Jason Dean
- Valhalley of the Dolls: Part 2 (2003) ... Jason Dean
 2003 Sol Goode
Overly Dramatic Actor
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
Rob Goodwin
- Long Live the King (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
- Driven (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
- China Cup (2002) ... Rob Goodwin
 2001 Ball & Chain (TV Movie)
Jack
 2001 Gideon's Crossing (TV Series)
Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- Clinical Enigma (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- The Mistake (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- The Others (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
- Hinkytown (2001) ... Dr. Wyatt Cooper
 2000 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV Series)
Alec
- Kiss of Death (2000) ... Alec
 1999 The Basket
Tom Emery
 1997 Crisis Center (TV Series)
Mark Kelly
- He Said, She Said (1997) ... Mark Kelly
 1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Bellhop
- Disney World War II (1996) ... Bellhop
 1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV Mini-Series)
Nick
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Nick
 1996 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Justin Whalen
- Private Dancer (1996) ... Justin Whalen
 1995 Married with Children (TV Series)
Oliver Cole
- Radio Free Trumaine (1995) ... Oliver Cole
 1993 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
Brett
- Nose (1993) ... Brett
 1992 Renegade (TV Series)
Jimmy Warren
- Mother Courage (1992) ... Jimmy Warren
 1991 Saved by the Bell (TV Series)
Tad Pogue
- The Game (1991) ... Tad Pogue (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I make really good chicken soup, sort of from scratch. I don't make my own stock. I just use a base like a chicken stock, but everything else, all the ingredients, I do on my own. See more »

Trivia:

Eric and wife (now estranged wife) Rebecca Gayheart introduced Charlie Sheen to his wife, Brooke Mueller. See more »

Nickname:

Dr. McSteamy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed