STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,253 this week

Annette Bening

Actress | Soundtrack | Executive

Annette Carol Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children of Shirley (Ashley), a soloist and church singer, and Arnett Grant Bening, an insurance salesman. She is of German and British Isles ancestry. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 14 images
updated 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 38 images
updated 06 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 images
updated 04 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Bening's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 52 wins & 111 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Beauty Carolyn Burnham
(1999)
20th Century Women Dorothea Fields
(2016)
The American President Sydney Ellen Wade
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
  Georgetown (post-production)
Amanda Brecht
 2018 Life Itself
Dr. Cait Morris
 2018/I The Seagull
Irina
 2017 Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Gloria Grahame
 2016 Rules Don't Apply
Lucy Mabrey
 2016 20th Century Women
Dorothea Fields
 2015 Danny Collins
Mary Sinclair
 2014/III The Search
Helen
 2013 The Face of Love
Nikki Lostrom
 2012 Girl Most Likely
Zelda
 2012 Ginger & Rosa
Bella
 2012 Ruby Sparks
Gertrude
 2009 Mother and Child
Karen
 2008/I The Women
Sylvie Fowler
 2006 Running with Scissors
Deirdre Burroughs
 2005 Mrs. Harris (TV Movie)
Jean Harris
 2004 Being Julia
Julia Lambert
 2004 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Annette Bening
- The Test Dream (2004) ... Annette Bening
 2003 Open Range
Sue Barlow
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Abigail Adams
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Bostonians (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Sybil Ludington (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- An American in Paris (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- United We Stand (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
 1999 American Beauty
Carolyn Burnham
 1999 In Dreams
Claire Cooper
 1998 The Siege
Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
 1996 Mars Attacks!
Barbara Land
 1995 The American President
Sydney Ellen Wade
 1995 Richard III
Queen Elizabeth
 1994 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1991 Bugsy
Virginia Hill
 1991 Regarding Henry
Sarah Turner
 1991 Guilty by Suspicion
Ruth Merrill
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Evelyn Ames
 1990 The Grifters
Myra Langtry
 1989 Valmont
Merteuil
 1988 The Great Outdoors
Kate Craig
 1988 Hostage (TV Movie)
Jill
 1987 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Karen Leland / Maloy
- One on One (1987) ... Karen Leland / Maloy
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vicky
- Red Tape (1987) ... Vicky
 1986 Manhunt for Claude Dallas (TV Movie)
Ann Tillman
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (116 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Medea by Euripides (translated by Kenneth McLeish and Frederic Raphael), playing Medea, at the Ralph Freud Playhouse, Los Angeles, California, USA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.B.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's love for your parents, your family, your spouse, your partner, your friends, but the nature of the connection you have with your child, there's nothing like it. It has its own character and it's so serious and so powerful, and so it's a prism through which I see everything. See more »

Trivia:

Is the chairman of the Actors Branch of the Academy of Motion Pictures Art and Sciences (AMPAS). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed